<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Art Books at Rare Illustrated Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/categoryrss/Art.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/category/Art"/>
 <updated>2013-05-24T14:13:59Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Rare Illustrated Books]]></name>
   <email>alice@rareillustratedbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Work of W. Beckwith McInnes - &#91;McINNES, W. Beckwith] COLQUHOUN, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/235"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-235</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T06:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		'Painting with great facility, often with the square brushstrokes made popular by Streeton, and greatly assisted by his success in winning Archibald prizes, he made his name as a portrait painter. His landscapes have a poetic feeling and reflect the charm and sensitiveness that won him the affection of his students at the National Gallery of Victoria School' (McCulloch). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Work of W. Beckwith McInnes</b><br/>
     &#91;McINNES, W. Beckwith] COLQUHOUN, Alexander<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MelbourneAlexander McCubbincirca 1920

	<p>'Painting with great facility, often with the square brushstrokes made popular by Streeton, and greatly assisted by his success in winning Archibald prizes, he made his name as a portrait painter. His landscapes have a poetic feeling and reflect the charm and sensitiveness that won him the affection of his students at the National Gallery of Victoria School' (McCulloch).</p>
        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A BOOK OF PICTURE STORIES - DURACK, Mary and Elizabeth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/1454"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1454</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T11:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed copy of 'A Book of Picture Stories' by Mary and Elizabeth Durack. The 'Nungalla and Jungalla' comic strips in three parts: the magic bone, the young white chief, and the great drought.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A BOOK OF PICTURE STORIES</b><br/>
     DURACK, Mary and Elizabeth<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Perth

	<p>Signed copy of 'A Book of Picture Stories' by Mary and Elizabeth Durack. The 'Nungalla and Jungalla' comic strips in three parts: the magic bone, the young white chief, and the great drought. </p>
        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Birdie - &#91;Early Juvenile Cloth Book]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/1122"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1122</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T11:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In lovely original condition this Victorian scrapbook is composed entirely of cotton sheets hemmed with variously coloured wools. Each page has been carefully decorated with illustrations - mostly of children at play, and with their mothers - clipped from contemporary publications. Unique. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Birdie</b><br/>
     &#91;Early Juvenile Cloth Book]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>England(c 1870)

	<p>In lovely original condition this Victorian scrapbook is composed entirely of cotton sheets hemmed with variously coloured wools. Each page has been carefully decorated with illustrations - mostly of children at play, and with their mothers - clipped from contemporary publications. Unique.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Australian Aboriginal Art - BATTARBEE, Rex
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/1085"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1085</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T11:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition. Examines the emergence of the "Hermannsburg School of Native Painting". Chapters on the following Aboriginal artists of historical significance: Albert Namatjira, Edwin, Otto and Reuben Pareroultja, Walter Ebatarinja, Enos, Ewald and Oscar Namatjira, Henoch Raberaba & Richard Moketarinja. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Modern Australian Aboriginal Art</b><br/>
     BATTARBEE, Rex<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyAngus and Robertson1951

	<p>First edition. Examines the emergence of the "Hermannsburg School of Native Painting". Chapters on the following Aboriginal artists of historical significance: Albert Namatjira, Edwin, Otto and Reuben Pareroultja, Walter Ebatarinja, Enos, Ewald and Oscar Namatjira, Henoch Raberaba & Richard Moketarinja.</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Appreciations - JORDAN, The Honourable R. Frederick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/836"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-836</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T11:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With woodcut vignettes by Lionel Lindsay. A curious and at times vitriolic series of meditations upon modern life and culture by the esteemed NSW Chief Justice. The book begins 'Cinematography, as it is now used, exercises perhaps the most debasing of influences on modern civilization..." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Appreciations</b><br/>
     JORDAN, The Honourable R. Frederick<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyUre Smithno date

	<p>With woodcut vignettes by Lionel Lindsay. A curious and at times vitriolic series of meditations upon modern life and culture by the esteemed NSW Chief Justice. The book begins 'Cinematography, as it is now used, exercises perhaps the most debasing of influences on modern civilization..."</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Australian Landscape Painters of To-day - BURDETT, Basil & MACDONALD, James S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/88"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T11:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of the fine early art books published by Art in Australia in the 1920s. Featuring work by Margaret Preston, Arthur Streeton and Lloyd Rees among others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Australian Landscape Painters of To-day</b><br/>
     BURDETT, Basil & MACDONALD, James S<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyArt in Australia1929

	<p>One of the fine early art books published by Art in Australia in the 1920s. Featuring work by Margaret Preston, Arthur Streeton and Lloyd Rees among others.</p>
        <br/>Price: $385.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lettres du Japon - KIPLING, Rudyard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/1201"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1201</id>
   <updated>2013-01-10T01:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Limited edition of Kipling's observations of Japan. An immaculately preserved copy in a unique gilt binding with the original wrappers bound in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lettres du Japon</b><br/>
     KIPLING, Rudyard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisR. Kieffer1925

	<p> Limited edition of Kipling's observations of Japan. An immaculately preserved copy in a unique gilt binding with the original wrappers bound in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ce Qu'il Faut Voir. A L'Exposition Coloniale - COLOMB, HélÃ¨ne (préface)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/1211"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1211</id>
   <updated>2013-01-08T18:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Highlights from each region's  pavilion at the International Colonial Exhibition, Paris 1931. Extremely scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ce Qu'il Faut Voir. A L'Exposition Coloniale</b><br/>
     COLOMB, HélÃ¨ne (préface)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Paris1931

	<p>Highlights from each region's  pavilion at the International Colonial Exhibition, Paris 1931. Extremely scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $245.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Art. A phase in colour-prints - BARNETT, P. Nevill
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/1367"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1367</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Standard de-luxe edition of 160 copies (total issue of 200 copies). Quarto, tipped colour plates throughout; original cream cloth, a fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Japanese Art. A phase in colour-prints</b><br/>
     BARNETT, P. Nevill<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyPrivately Printed by the Beacon Press1953

	<p>Standard de-luxe edition of 160 copies (total issue of 200 copies). Quarto, tipped colour plates throughout; original cream cloth, a fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Grecian and Chinese Architecture - WILSON, Hardy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/1362"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1362</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Edition limited to 100 numbered copies: Sir Ernest Scott's copy with signature on front endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Grecian and Chinese Architecture</b><br/>
     WILSON, Hardy<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Melbourne1937

	<p>Edition limited to 100 numbered copies: Sir Ernest Scott's copy with signature on front endpaper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $3,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	"Sur Le Vif" L'exposition Coloniale Paris 1931. Prèface du Marèchal Lyautey vingt-cinq lithorgaphs originales de Degorce avec des commentaries D'Andrè Maurois - LYAUTEY, M. (preface), MAUROIS, A. (commentaries)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/1205"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1205</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Bound in the original illustrated wrappers, 245mm x 320mm, colour frontis and 24 full-page colour illustrations; a few marks on wrappers, occasional slight foxing otherwise a fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>"Sur Le Vif" L'exposition Coloniale Paris 1931. Prèface du Marèchal Lyautey vingt-cinq lithorgaphs originales de Degorce avec des commentaries D'Andrè Maurois</b><br/>
     LYAUTEY, M. (preface), MAUROIS, A. (commentaries)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisDegorce1931

	<p>Bound in the original illustrated wrappers, 245mm x 320mm, colour frontis and 24 full-page colour illustrations; a few marks on wrappers, occasional slight foxing otherwise a fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Creative Effort. An Essay in Affirmation. - LINDSAY, Norman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/1146"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1146</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A beautiful copy of Lindsay's famous work covering the meaning of life and art, drawing on philosophical concepts. Signed on front endpaper by Lindsay with a full page original etching tipped in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Creative Effort. An Essay in Affirmation.</b><br/>
     LINDSAY, Norman<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyArt in Australia1920

	<p>A beautiful copy of Lindsay's famous work covering the meaning of life and art, drawing on philosophical concepts. Signed on front endpaper by Lindsay with a full page original etching tipped in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $6,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Butterfly. Literary Periodical - (Various Contributors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/1065"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1065</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A generously illustrated selection of fine literary and artistic talent. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Butterfly. Literary Periodical</b><br/>
     (Various Contributors)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonNew Century Press1899

	<p>A generously illustrated selection of fine literary and artistic talent.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Discobolus and other Verse - LINDSAY, Lionel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/1049"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-1049</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A unique copy inscribed and fully signed by Lionel Lindsay 'Dear Suzanne and Harold. As many of the woodcuts in this edition were too heavily inked I have printed them on Japanese paper, similar to those in the limited editon and laid them down. Wahroonga 29 Feb 1960.' 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Discobolus and other Verse</b><br/>
     LINDSAY, Lionel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MelbourneF.W. Cheshire1959

	<p>A unique copy inscribed and fully signed by Lionel Lindsay 'Dear Suzanne and Harold. As many of the woodcuts in this edition were too heavily inked I have printed them on Japanese paper, similar to those in the limited editon and laid them down. Wahroonga 29 Feb 1960.'</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Charles Conder, His Life and Work. With a catalogue of the lithographs and etchings by Campbell Dodgson - &#91;CONDER, Charles] GIBSON, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/981"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-981</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The first serious study of Australian bohemian Charles Conder, widely considered a significant art noveau artist, and published four years after his death 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Charles Conder, His Life and Work. With a catalogue of the lithographs and etchings by Campbell Dodgson</b><br/>
     &#91;CONDER, Charles] GIBSON, Frank<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJohn Lane, The Bodley Head1914

	<p>The first serious study of Australian bohemian Charles Conder, widely considered a significant art noveau artist, and published four years after his death</p>
        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Australian Artist. In four parts: Drawing, Personality in Art, What is Art Worth and 'Today's Art - And Tommorow' - ANNOIS, Len (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/861"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-861</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dynamic publication of the Victorian Artists Society featuring a wide range of reviews and editorials which provide an excellent insight into the Australian art scene of the 1940s. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Australian Artist. In four parts: Drawing, Personality in Art, What is Art Worth and 'Today's Art - And Tommorow'</b><br/>
     ANNOIS, Len (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MelbourneVictorian Artists Society1947

	<p>Dynamic publication of the Victorian Artists Society featuring a wide range of reviews and editorials which provide an excellent insight into the Australian art scene of the 1940s.</p>
        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jorgen Jorgenson and the Aborigines of Van Diemen's Land - PLOMLEY, N.J.B. (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/834"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-834</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Being a reconstruction of his 'lost' book on their customs and habits, and on his role in the Roving Parties and the Black Line. Jorgensen had numerous contacts with the Tasmanian Aborigines during his long and varied career. He attempted to describe their customs and habits during the period of mass extermination. The book was announced for publication in 1837 but the manuscript was assumed lost until it surfaced in the Mitchell Library over 150 years later. The text is reproduced in this book. Limited edition of 1000 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Jorgen Jorgenson and the Aborigines of Van Diemen's Land</b><br/>
     PLOMLEY, N.J.B. (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>HobartBlubber Head Press1991

	<p>Being a reconstruction of his 'lost' book on their customs and habits, and on his role in the Roving Parties and the Black Line. Jorgensen had numerous contacts with the Tasmanian Aborigines during his long and varied career. He attempted to describe their customs and habits during the period of mass extermination. The book was announced for publication in 1837 but the manuscript was assumed lost until it surfaced in the Mitchell Library over 150 years later. The text is reproduced in this book. Limited edition of 1000 copies.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Old Continent New Building. Contemporary Australian Architecture - PAROISSIEN, Leon & GRIGGS, Michael (editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/814"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-814</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Features 96 buildings from 56 architectural firms representing the diversity of modern Australian architecture in both rural and urban contexts. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Old Continent New Building. Contemporary Australian Architecture</b><br/>
     PAROISSIEN, Leon & GRIGGS, Michael (editors)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyDavid Ell Press1983

	<p>Features 96 buildings from 56 architectural firms representing the diversity of modern Australian architecture in both rural and urban contexts.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Art. A phase in colour-prints - BARNETT, P. Nevill
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/793"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-793</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Standard de-luxe edition of 160 copies (total issue of 200 copies). Quarto, tipped colour plates throughout; original cream cloth, a fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Japanese Art. A phase in colour-prints</b><br/>
     BARNETT, P. Nevill<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyPrivately Printed by the Beacon Press1953

	<p>Standard de-luxe edition of 160 copies (total issue of 200 copies). Quarto, tipped colour plates throughout; original cream cloth, a fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Masterworks of Japanese Art - TERRY, Charles S
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/791"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-791</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Based on the definitive six-volume Pageant of Japanese Art edited by members of the Tokyo National Museum, this book covers the entire spectrum of Japanese creative arts from architecture to textiles. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Masterworks of Japanese Art</b><br/>
     TERRY, Charles S<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoCharles E. Tuttle1956

	<p>Based on the definitive six-volume Pageant of Japanese Art edited by members of the Tokyo National Museum, this book covers the entire spectrum of Japanese creative arts from architecture to textiles.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Handbook of Japanese Art - TSUDA, Noritake
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/787"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-787</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Carefully planned study of Japanese art demonstrating the stylistic changes through time of painting, bronze and wood sculpture, metalwork, textiles, ceramics, lacquer, architecture etcetera. The book is divided into two parts; the first providing a detailed overview of the history of Japanese art practices, the second acting as a guide to specific works and temples in existence at the time of publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Handbook of Japanese Art</b><br/>
     TSUDA, Noritake<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoSanseido and Company1936

	<p>Carefully planned study of Japanese art demonstrating the stylistic changes through time of painting, bronze and wood sculpture, metalwork, textiles, ceramics, lacquer, architecture etcetera. The book is divided into two parts; the first providing a detailed overview of the history of Japanese art practices, the second acting as a guide to specific works and temples in existence at the time of publication.</p>
        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of Frederick McCubbin - McCUBBIN, &#91;Frederick]. MacDONALD, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/777"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-777</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With an essay by James MacDonald and some remarks on Australian art by the artist. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Art of Frederick McCubbin</b><br/>
     McCUBBIN, &#91;Frederick]. MacDONALD, James<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MelbourneLothian Publishing Company1916

	<p>With an essay by James MacDonald and some remarks on Australian art by the artist.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Brett Whiteley - McGRATH, Sandra
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/773"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-773</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Comprehensive and lavishly illustrated Whiteley monograph, includes a chronology and catalogue of works. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Brett Whiteley</b><br/>
     McGRATH, Sandra<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyBay Books1979

	<p>Comprehensive and lavishly illustrated Whiteley monograph, includes a chronology and catalogue of works.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Society of Artists Year Book 1945-46 - &#91;SOCIETY OF ARTISTS] URE SMITH, Sydney
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/761"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-761</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Artices of interest include: Sir Keith Murdoch meditates on the arts Margaret Preston on Aboriginal art (illustrated article) Daryl Lindsay, Hal Missingham and Bernard Smith on Australian exhibitions Frank Medworth on art education Daphne Mayo on the Brisbane scene 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Society of Artists Year Book 1945-46</b><br/>
     &#91;SOCIETY OF ARTISTS] URE SMITH, Sydney<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyUre Smith1946

	<p>Artices of interest include: Sir Keith Murdoch meditates on the arts Margaret Preston on Aboriginal art (illustrated article) Daryl Lindsay, Hal Missingham and Bernard Smith on Australian exhibitions Frank Medworth on art education Daphne Mayo on the Brisbane scene</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Society of Artists Year Book 1946-47 - &#91;SOCIETY OF ARTISTS] URE SMITH, Sydney
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/760"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-760</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Articles of interest include: Obituary of Eric Wilson by Douglas Dundas Silk Screen Printing and How to Do It by Margaret Preston Frank Medworth on art education Bernard Smith on art criticism. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Society of Artists Year Book 1946-47</b><br/>
     &#91;SOCIETY OF ARTISTS] URE SMITH, Sydney<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyUre Smith1946

	<p>Articles of interest include: Obituary of Eric Wilson by Douglas Dundas Silk Screen Printing and How to Do It by Margaret Preston Frank Medworth on art education Bernard Smith on art criticism.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Outlines of Australian Printmaking - RADFORD, Ron
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/751"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-751</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Prints of Australia from the last third of the 18th century, until the present time 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Outlines of Australian Printmaking</b><br/>
     RADFORD, Ron<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ballarat Fine Art Gallery1976

	<p>Prints of Australia from the last third of the 18th century, until the present time</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Early Artists of Australia - RIENITS, Rex and Thea
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/741"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-741</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Standard art reference for the first thirty years of European settlement: detailed chapters on Thomas Watling, William Westall, John William Lewin, George William Evans and further discussion on other artists 1800-1821. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Early Artists of Australia</b><br/>
     RIENITS, Rex and Thea<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyAngus and Robertson1963

	<p>Standard art reference for the first thirty years of European settlement: detailed chapters on Thomas Watling, William Westall, John William Lewin, George William Evans and further discussion on other artists 1800-1821.</p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Australian Painting Today - PRINGLE, John Douglas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/736"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-736</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A survey of modern art in Australia with a biographical index of artists. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Australian Painting Today</b><br/>
     PRINGLE, John Douglas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThames and Hudson1963

	<p>A survey of modern art in Australia with a biographical index of artists.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Art in Arnhem Land - ELKIN, A.P. & BERNDT, Catherine and Ronald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/730"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-730</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Scarce first Australian edition. Detailed account of Arnhem land art and artefacts: both authors were leading anthropologists and their analysis of the images remains within social and technological frameworks.  Loosely inserted small photograph of Aboriginal warrior-theme artwork (wooden relief with shield and figure) dated 1951. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Art in Arnhem Land</b><br/>
     ELKIN, A.P. & BERNDT, Catherine and Ronald<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MelbourneF.W. Cheshire1950

	<p>Scarce first Australian edition. Detailed account of Arnhem land art and artefacts: both authors were leading anthropologists and their analysis of the images remains within social and technological frameworks.  Loosely inserted small photograph of Aboriginal warrior-theme artwork (wooden relief with shield and figure) dated 1951.</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Landscape Art and the Blue Mountains - SPEIRS, Hugh
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/720"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-720</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The artistic, historical and artistic influences upon the landscape art of the Blue Mountains, New South Wales, Australia with an introduction to the ways in which nature and art may be linked in painting. Foreword by Manning Clark, preface by John Olsen. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Landscape Art and the Blue Mountains</b><br/>
     SPEIRS, Hugh<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyAlternative Publishing Co-operative1981

	<p>The artistic, historical and artistic influences upon the landscape art of the Blue Mountains, New South Wales, Australia with an introduction to the ways in which nature and art may be linked in painting. Foreword by Manning Clark, preface by John Olsen.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Australian Image - SIMPSON, Colin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/713"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-713</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Landscapes by Australian painters with text by Colin Simpson. From the series Australian Artist Editions. In the introduction Simpson states his concern with the landscape itself, rather than man's impact on it and vice versa. The selection of images reflects this desire, resulting in a beautiful and informative book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Australian Image</b><br/>
     SIMPSON, Colin<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyLegend Press1956

	<p>Landscapes by Australian painters with text by Colin Simpson. From the series Australian Artist Editions. In the introduction Simpson states his concern with the landscape itself, rather than man's impact on it and vice versa. The selection of images reflects this desire, resulting in a beautiful and informative book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	100 Masterpieces of Australian Painting - SPLATT, William & BURTON, Barbara
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/709"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-709</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Each colour plate is accompanied by a short biographical entry on the artists: a succinct introduction to the established masters of Australian painting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>100 Masterpieces of Australian Painting</b><br/>
     SPLATT, William & BURTON, Barbara<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>AdelaideRigby1977

	<p>Each colour plate is accompanied by a short biographical entry on the artists: a succinct introduction to the established masters of Australian painting.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Australian Ex Libris Society Year Book 1934 - &#91;BOOKPLATES] FEINT, Adrian, SOUTER, D.H. and others.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/698"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-698</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Features the bookplate designs of P. Roach Pierson, Harold Byrne, D.H. Souter, J.C. Goodchild, G. C. Ingleton, Eirene Mort, Douglas Pratt, S. M. Miller, George Perrottet, Ethleen Palmer, Adrian Feint, Helen Ogilvie, L. Roy Davies, Nora Young, Audrey de Rose, Erica Hosking, Fred C. Britton, Eric Thake and others. Limited edition of 250 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Australian Ex Libris Society Year Book 1934</b><br/>
     &#91;BOOKPLATES] FEINT, Adrian, SOUTER, D.H. and others.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyBeacon Press1934

	<p>Features the bookplate designs of P. Roach Pierson, Harold Byrne, D.H. Souter, J.C. Goodchild, G. C. Ingleton, Eirene Mort, Douglas Pratt, S. M. Miller, George Perrottet, Ethleen Palmer, Adrian Feint, Helen Ogilvie, L. Roy Davies, Nora Young, Audrey de Rose, Erica Hosking, Fred C. Britton, Eric Thake and others. Limited edition of 250 copies.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Summer, Autumn Winter, Spring. Seasons in Australia - VOIGT, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/685"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-685</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With words by Roger Williamson. Evocative watercolour paintings capture the Australian seasons. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Summer, Autumn Winter, Spring. Seasons in Australia</b><br/>
     VOIGT, David<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MelbourneMacmillan1979

	<p>With words by Roger Williamson. Evocative watercolour paintings capture the Australian seasons.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	National Gallery of Victoria. Illustrations of some pictures in the collection - &#91;No Editor Stated]
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/679"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-679</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrates a range of works from Old Masters to newly acquired paintings by Elioth Gruner, Charles Wheeler, Hugh Ramsay, George Lambert and others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>National Gallery of Victoria. Illustrations of some pictures in the collection</b><br/>
     &#91;No Editor Stated]<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MelbournePublished by the National Gallery of Victoriacirca 1942

	<p>Illustrates a range of works from Old Masters to newly acquired paintings by Elioth Gruner, Charles Wheeler, Hugh Ramsay, George Lambert and others.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Etched Work of Sydney Ure Smith. Catalogue of Exhibition August-September, 1920 - STEVENS, Bertram
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/672"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-672</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With an appreciation by Bertram Stevens. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Etched Work of Sydney Ure Smith. Catalogue of Exhibition August-September, 1920</b><br/>
     STEVENS, Bertram<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyGayfield Shaw's Gallery1920

	<p>With an appreciation by Bertram Stevens.</p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Henri van Raalte Exhibition of Etchings at Preece's Gallery May, 1927 - VAN RAALTE, Henri
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/671"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-671</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Includes an essay by the author 'Simple Principles of the Process of Engraving and Etching' explaining the technical processes behind the techniques. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Henri van Raalte Exhibition of Etchings at Preece's Gallery May, 1927</b><br/>
     VAN RAALTE, Henri<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>AdelaideF.W. Preece and Sons1927

	<p>Includes an essay by the author 'Simple Principles of the Process of Engraving and Etching' explaining the technical processes behind the techniques.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of John S. Loxton - &#91;LOXTON, John] ROWELL, John & TAYLOR, H. Vivian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/662"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-662</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Foreword by John Rowell. Introductory text by H. Vivian Taylor, F.R.A.I.A. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Art of John S. Loxton</b><br/>
     &#91;LOXTON, John] ROWELL, John & TAYLOR, H. Vivian<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MelbourneOldboldstone and Company1956

	<p>Foreword by John Rowell. Introductory text by H. Vivian Taylor, F.R.A.I.A.</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	William Dobell - &#91;DOBELL, Wiliam] GLEESON, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/648"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-648</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Defintive monograph on Dobell with high quality image production by an artist and critic of considerable significance. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>William Dobell</b><br/>
     &#91;DOBELL, Wiliam] GLEESON, James<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThames and Hudson1964

	<p>Defintive monograph on Dobell with high quality image production by an artist and critic of considerable significance.</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Paintings of Russell Drysdale - &#91;DRYSDALE, Russell] BURKE, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/646"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-646</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reproducing fifteen plates in colour with an essay by Joseph Burke. Carefully produced study of Drysdale's work, with a full list of works and their known owners compiled by the artist. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Paintings of Russell Drysdale</b><br/>
     &#91;DRYSDALE, Russell] BURKE, Joseph<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyUre Smith-1951

	<p>Reproducing fifteen plates in colour with an essay by Joseph Burke. Carefully produced study of Drysdale's work, with a full list of works and their known owners compiled by the artist.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Magic Casements - WALLACE, Helen E
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/627"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-627</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First deluxe edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. The three tipped colour plates are by William Blamire Young, the Cambridge graduate and mathematics teacher from the Blue Mountains who became noted for his watercolours: 'poster-like, romantic, poetic and remarkable otherwise for the complexity and their techniques" (McCulloch). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Magic Casements</b><br/>
     WALLACE, Helen E<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Brown, Prior and CompanyMelbourne1926

	<p>First deluxe edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. The three tipped colour plates are by William Blamire Young, the Cambridge graduate and mathematics teacher from the Blue Mountains who became noted for his watercolours: 'poster-like, romantic, poetic and remarkable otherwise for the complexity and their techniques" (McCulloch).</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Faces of New Guinea - SINCLAIR, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/558"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-558</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A beautiful book that aims to capture some of the beauty and diversity of the indigenous peoples of New Guinea. The majority of the portraits are taken in the Highlands, showing both ceremonial and day-to-day poses, using only natural lighting in these images. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Faces of New Guinea</b><br/>
     SINCLAIR, James<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BrisbaneJacaranda Press1973

	<p>A beautiful book that aims to capture some of the beauty and diversity of the indigenous peoples of New Guinea. The majority of the portraits are taken in the Highlands, showing both ceremonial and day-to-day poses, using only natural lighting in these images.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Enigme. Poeme de Jean Cocteau - COCTEAU, Jean
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/549"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-549</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A rare and beautiful edition of Cocteau's poem â€˜Ã‰nigme' privately printed at Les Ã‰ditions des Rèverbères. The entire text is engraved and includes a frontispiece by Cocteau, signed â€˜Jean' in the plate with his familiar five-pointed star. This is number 103 of an edition of 130. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Enigme. Poeme de Jean Cocteau</b><br/>
     COCTEAU, Jean<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisLes Editions des Reverberes1939

	<p>A rare and beautiful edition of Cocteau's poem â€˜Ã‰nigme' privately printed at Les Ã‰ditions des Rèverbères. The entire text is engraved and includes a frontispiece by Cocteau, signed â€˜Jean' in the plate with his familiar five-pointed star. This is number 103 of an edition of 130.</p>
        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Grains de Poivre - &#91;AGHION, Janine] TOUSSAINT, Franz
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/544"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-544</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Deluxe Pochoir Edition. The deluxe pochoir edition of Toussaint's erotic Middle Eastern Tales superbly illustrated in Art Deco style by Janine Aghion. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Grains de Poivre</b><br/>
     &#91;AGHION, Janine] TOUSSAINT, Franz<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisAndre Delpeuch1927

	<p>Deluxe Pochoir Edition. The deluxe pochoir edition of Toussaint's erotic Middle Eastern Tales superbly illustrated in Art Deco style by Janine Aghion.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Omega Cuts - GREENWOOD, Jeremy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/543"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-543</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A collection of woodcuts and linocuts by artists associated with the Omega Workshops and the Hogarth Press forming comprehensive study of the work of many important print artists including Roger Fry, Vanessa Bell, Henri Gaudier- Brzeska, and Dora Carrington. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Omega Cuts</b><br/>
     GREENWOOD, Jeremy.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>WoodbridgeThe Wood Lea Press1998

	<p>A collection of woodcuts and linocuts by artists associated with the Omega Workshops and the Hogarth Press forming comprehensive study of the work of many important print artists including Roger Fry, Vanessa Bell, Henri Gaudier- Brzeska, and Dora Carrington.</p>
        <br/>Price: $885.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly - &#91;YELLOW BOOK] BEARDSLEY, Aubrey, and others
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/382"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-382</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition: an attractive set of the complete run of the most important and notorious British "magazine" of the 1890s.  A journal of art and literature designed to sell high culture, it became a magnet for avant-garde writers and illustrators. Today it is considered a "herald of modernity". Certainly its most famous contributor, whose name is always linked with the Yellow Book, was Aubrey Beardsley, however other design contributors included Patten Wilson, D. Y. Cameron, Mabel Dearmer, J. Illingworth Kay, Nellie Syrett, Ethel Reed and Mabel Syrett.  The publication was innovative in style, format, and content, especially in its separation of art and literature, exclusion of advertising (except for the publisher's catalogue), and support of new artists and writers, especially women. Henry Harland was literary editor for the entire run. Beardsley was art editor until just before the publication of Volume V, when he was fired by Lane under severe pressure from several of the firm's more prominent authors following the arrest of Oscar Wilde. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly</b><br/>
     &#91;YELLOW BOOK] BEARDSLEY, Aubrey, and others<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London and New York1894-1897

	<p>First edition: an attractive set of the complete run of the most important and notorious British "magazine" of the 1890s.  A journal of art and literature designed to sell high culture, it became a magnet for avant-garde writers and illustrators. Today it is considered a "herald of modernity". Certainly its most famous contributor, whose name is always linked with the Yellow Book, was Aubrey Beardsley, however other design contributors included Patten Wilson, D. Y. Cameron, Mabel Dearmer, J. Illingworth Kay, Nellie Syrett, Ethel Reed and Mabel Syrett.  The publication was innovative in style, format, and content, especially in its separation of art and literature, exclusion of advertising (except for the publisher's catalogue), and support of new artists and writers, especially women. Henry Harland was literary editor for the entire run. Beardsley was art editor until just before the publication of Volume V, when he was fired by Lane under severe pressure from several of the firm's more prominent authors following the arrest of Oscar Wilde.</p>
        <br/>Price: $3,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Australian Landscape Drawing 1830-1880 in the National Gallery of Victoria - WHITELAW, Bridget
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/364"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-364</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Catalogue of works in the National Gallery of Victoria with short biographies of John Glover, Conrad Martens, Duncan Elphinstone Cooper, G.A. Gilbert, Edward Latrobe Bateman, Eugen von Guerard & Abram-Louis Buvelot. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Australian Landscape Drawing 1830-1880 in the National Gallery of Victoria</b><br/>
     WHITELAW, Bridget<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MelbourneNational Gallery of Victoria1976

	<p>Catalogue of works in the National Gallery of Victoria with short biographies of John Glover, Conrad Martens, Duncan Elphinstone Cooper, G.A. Gilbert, Edward Latrobe Bateman, Eugen von Guerard & Abram-Louis Buvelot.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Anything Goes. Art in Australia 1970-1980 - TAYLOR, Paul (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/350"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-350</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Essays by Margaret Plant, Patrick McCaughey, Daniel Thomas et al. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Anything Goes. Art in Australia 1970-1980</b><br/>
     TAYLOR, Paul (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MelbourneArt and Text1984

	<p>Essays by Margaret Plant, Patrick McCaughey, Daniel Thomas et al.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	William Strutt - &#91;STRUTT, William] CURNOW, Heather
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/348"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-348</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The catalogue of a travelling exhibition of the significant nineteenth century visiting artist whose Australian and New Zealand work, sometimes on the heroic scale, is well represented in Australian galleries. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>William Strutt</b><br/>
     &#91;STRUTT, William] CURNOW, Heather<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyA.G.D. Council1980

	<p>The catalogue of a travelling exhibition of the significant nineteenth century visiting artist whose Australian and New Zealand work, sometimes on the heroic scale, is well represented in Australian galleries.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Society of Artists Book 1943 - &#91;SOCIETY OF ARTISTS] URE SMITH, Sydney (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.rareillustratedbooks.com/shop/rareillustrated/339"/>
   <id>tag:www.rareillustratedbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-339</id>
   <updated>2011-12-17T19:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Includes an article on wood engraving by Frank Medworth, extractsfrom Donald Friends war dairy and letters on the role of Art in social reconstruction after the war. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Society of Artists Book 1943</b><br/>
     &#91;SOCIETY OF ARTISTS] URE SMITH, Sydney (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyUre Smith1943

	<p>Includes an article on wood engraving by Frank Medworth, extractsfrom Donald Friends war dairy and letters on the role of Art in social reconstruction after the war.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

